Phazr, Inc. v. Ramakrishna
[…] Indeed, Phazr has failed to show that Mavenir ever acquired the trade secrets from the individual defendants. In short, Phazr at best pleads possibility rather than plausibility.

Id. ¶¶ 44-46.

Amended Complaint ¶¶ 44-46 (emphasis added).

Id. ¶ 47 (emphasis added).

While Texas law allows lawsuits and injunctions for actual and threatened misappropriation, the federal Trade Secrets Act only allows such recovery for actual misappropriation. Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.003(a) ("Actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined if the order does not prohibit a person from using general knowledge, skill, and experience that person acquired during employment." (emphasis added)) with 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1) ("An owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action under this subsection if the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce." (emphasis added)).