Pharo v. Pharo
[…] Code Sec. 20-108.2(A). Code Sec. 20-108.2(A) also permits deviation from the shared custody guidelines, if accompanied by "written findings in the order . . . that [their] application . . . would be unjust or inappropriate . . . as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the [statutory] factors." Code Sec. 20-108.2(A). Additionally, no shared custody "calculation . . . shall . . . create or reduce a support obligation to an amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent's ability to maintain adequate housing and provide other basic necessities for the child." Code Sec. 20-108.2(G) (3) (c).

Code Sec. 20-108.2(G)(3)(c) specifies those custodial circumstances which require application of the "shared custody rules."