Pharmaplast S.A.E. v. Zeus Med. Holdings, LLC
[…] NME Hosps., Inc., 929 F.2d 1404, 1409 (9th Cir. 1991).

B. The member-defendants have demonstrated an absence of genuine issues of fact to support Pharmaplast's alter-ego theory against them.

Pharmaplast's first through fourth claim—breach of written contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, conversion, and accounting—are based on written (and allegedly orally modified) agreements between Pharmaplast and Zeus. Before its 2014 dissolution, Zeus was a Nevada limited liability company, formed under Chapter 86 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. NRS 86.371 provides, "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an agreement signed by the member or manager to be charged, no member or manager of any limited-liability company formed under the laws of this State is individually liable for the debts or liabilities of the company." Zeus's organizing documents contain no such provision, so to hold Mulvany and Bolling liable for Zeus's debts and liabilities, Pharmaplast must pierce the LLC's version of the corporate veil.

ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 16-48 and exhibits A & D thereto.