Pharma Funding LLC v. Verde Pharm. & Med. Supply
[…] VII. The Court should award pre- and post-judgment interest.

“When jurisdiction is founded on diversity, as is the case here, state law governs the award of prejudgment interest, while federal law determines post-judgment interest.” Washington Mut. Bank v. Crest Mortg. Co., 418 F.Supp.2d 860, 862 (N.D. Tex. 2006).

The MPA contains a choice-of-law clause mandating the application of California law, so the undersigned applies California law regarding pre-judgment interest. Because the MPA does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the interest rate is 10% per annum. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3289(b) (“If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986 does not stipulate to a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after breach.”). The interest is recoverable from the time of the breach where the amount of money due is liquidated, or from the time it becomes liquidated. See Moreno v. Jessup Buena Vista Dairy, 50 Cal.App.3d 438, 448 (1976).