08-15-2024
[…] And one must keep in mind the maxim that statutes are to be read as a whole.... Reading MCL 24.281(1) and (2) together indicates that the statutory scheme is referring to exactly the type of situation that took place in the present case: an ALJ undertook the initial review (by conducting a hearing or reading the record), and the official who was to be the final decisionmaker and who had not yet read the record at the time of the ALJ's initial review later made a final decision. This conclusion is reinforced by the fact that MCL 24.281(3) states that an agency, on review of a PFD, "shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing." [ER Drugs, 341 Mich.App. at 139-140 (initial ellipsis in original).]
This Court then cited pertinent caselaw: