08-15-2024
[…] In addition, in a more recent case that has precedential value, In re MCI Telecom Corp Complaint, 240 Mich.App. 292, 310; 612 N.W.2d 826 (2000), the
Court held that the failure to raise exceptions to a PFD constituted waiver of the issue[.] [ER Drugs, 341 Mich.App. at 140-141 (alteration in original).]
The Court concluded:
In light of the above analyses and in light of the language in MCL 24.281(3) that "[t]he decision, without further proceedings, shall become the final decision of the agency in the absence of the filing of exceptions"-language that emphasizes the importance of filing exceptions-we reaffirm the pertinent principle from the Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm case decided in 1984. [ER Drugs, 341 Mich.App. at 141.]
Clearly, ER Drugs controls the argument regarding exceptions currently being advanced by St.