CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-04898
[…] PMRS filed a separate lawsuit over the denial of its NDA. That litigation is before the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. See (Petition for Review Ex. A, ECF No. 70).
A
PMRS first contends that the FDA's action, in and of itself, satisfies the injury in fact requirement. PMRS claims that "[p]oint blank, PMRS suffers from a particularized and imminent injury due to FDA's denial of its PSA." (Pl. Resp. Opp'n Mot. Summ. J. at 4, ECF No. 40.) At first blush, FDA regulations could seemingly support this argument. Under 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d)(1), "[i]t is the position of FDA . . . [that] an interested person is affected by, and thus has standing to obtain judicial review of final agency action[.]" Petitions for stay of action under 21 C.F.R. § 10.35 fall within the regulation. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.45.