CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-04898
[…] (Citizen Petition, AR at FDA00708-29; Citizen Petition, AR at FDA00408-17.) In its 2016 Citizen Petition, PMRS criticized the types of studies required by the FDA to evaluate abuse-deterrent formulations. In its 2017 Petition, PMRS asked the FDA to revoke approval for all opioid products labeled for the treatment of chronic pain. (Citizen Petition, AR at FDA00408.)
The FDA permits private entities to provide comments and opinions by filing Citizen Petitions. 21 C.F.R. § 10.30. Citizen Petitions may be filed by any interested person and may ask the FDA to "issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order[,] or take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action." See Sheller, P.C. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 663 F. App'x 150, 153 (3d Cir. 2016) (citing 21 C.F.R. §§ 10.25(a), 10.30).