In relevant part, section 906 of the MPC states:
[…] Respectfully, the majority's analysis of the second issue does not logically follow its analysis of the first. I thus cannot agree with this approach.
This case presents the question of a common pleas court's standard of review in a land use appeal where there is a deemed denial of a variance request due to an evenly-divided zoning hearing board, and the zoning hearing board's decision reflects no consensus view on disputed material facts relevant to the applicable legal analysis. The answer to that question is found in Section 1005–A of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 11005–A, which provides that where the zoning hearing board's decision does not include the requisite findings of fact, the common pleas court “shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by ... additional evidence, if any.” In essence, the trial court should hear the land use appeal de novo and not under an appellate standard of review, including deference to the ZHB.
It is noteworthy that the ZHB decision includes twenty-five separately-numbered findings of fact.