Pfeifer v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The determination of whether an officer has reasonable grounds for a particular action involves a mixed question of law and fact. In such cases, we review the ultimate legal conclusion—whether reasonable grounds existed—independently, even though we must defer to the district court's factual findings. Poteet v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 43 Kan.App.2d 412, 416, 233 P.3d 286 (2010).

Pfeifer's sole argument on appeal is that Deputy Collins did not have reasonable grounds to believe Pfeifer was intoxicated prior to the blood test. K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1001(a) provides that by driving a vehicle in this state, a person has given implied consent “to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs .” An officer shall request a person to submit to one of these tests if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs and the person was involved in a vehicle accident resulting in property