Civil Action 3:23-CV-00813-KDB-DCK
[…] Instead, because “judicial economy is served by conditionally certifying and providing notice to a larger rather than a smaller class,” the Court will consider the three-year statute of limitations for purposes of the look-back period.
To evaluate when an FLSA action has commenced for a particular plaintiff, the Court uses “the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in his complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought.” 29 U.S.C. § 256(a). However, “if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear” the action is deemed to have commenced for a later filed plaintiff “on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commented.” § 256(b). Thus, because the statute of limitations continues to run for opt-in plaintiffs until they file their individual consent to become a party, plaintiffs whose causes of action accrued more than three years before this Order is entered cannot satisfy the statute of limitations.