Pfarr v. Fisher
[…] The Court reaffirmed that only irregularities in the sale itself may be challenged post-sale, in addition to fraud in the underlying deed of trust.

In the instant case, Mr. Pfarr does not make any allegation, nor is there any evidence in the record, of fraud in the underlying deed of trust. Rather, Mr. Pfarr alleges that he did not receive notice of the sale of his home in foreclosure, as required by Section 7-105.2(b) of the Real Property Article, which states:

(b) Notice to record owner of property. — In addition to any notice required to be given by provisions of the Annotated Code of Maryland or the Maryland Rules, the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust shall give written notice of the proposed sale to the record owner of the property to be sold.
(c) Written notice. — (1) The written notice shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, to the record owner; and
(ii) By first-class mail.

* * *
(3) The person giving the notice shall file in the proceedings:
(i) A return receipt; or
(ii) An affidavit that:
1. The provisions of this subsection have been complied with; or
2. The address of the record owner is not reasonably ascertainable.
Maryland Rule 14-210 (2011), implementing the statute, requires that notice of the time, place, and terms of the sale must be sent to the borrower by certified and first-class mail and that an affidavit of compliance be filed with the court.

Maryland Rule 14-210 (2011), provides, in relevant part:

(b) By certified and first-class mail. Before selling the property subject to the lien, the individual authorized to make the sale shall also send notice of the time, place, and terms of sale (1) by certified mail and by first-class mail to (A) the borrower, (B) the record owner of the property, and (C) the holder of any subordinate interest in the property subject to the lien and (2) by first-class mail to "All Occupants" at the address of the property. The notice to "All occupants" shall be in the form and contain the information required by Code, Real Property Article, § 7-105.9 (c).