Pfarr v. Fisher
[…] We shall answer the question in the negative.

Mr. Pfarr alleges that he did not receive notice of the foreclosure sale in the manner prescribed by Section 7-105.2 of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.) and that he is entitled to a hearing on his exceptions pursuant to Maryland Rule 14-305(d). According to Rule 14-305(d)(2), however, Mr. Pfarr is entitled to a hearing on exceptions, once requested, only if his exceptions "clearly show a need to take evidence":

Section 7-105.2(b) of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.) requires, in relevant part:

(b) Notice to record owner of property. — In addition to any notice required to be given by provisions of the Annotated Code of Maryland or the Maryland Rules, the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust shall give written notice of the proposed sale to the record owner of the property to be sold.
(c) Written notice. — (1) The written notice shall be sent:
(i) By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, to the record owner; and
(ii) By first-class mail.

* * *
(3) The person giving the notice shall file in the proceedings:
(i) A return receipt; or
(ii) An affidavit that:
1. The provisions of this subsection have been complied with; or
2. The address of the record owner is not reasonably ascertainable.

(d) Exceptions to sale. (1) How Taken. A party, and, in an action to foreclose a lien, the holder of a subordinate interest in the property subject to the lien, may file exceptions to the sale.