Pfaff v. Deutsche Bank AG
[…] On July 6, 2020, Petitioner submitted a letter to the Court advising it that the German Court had ordered a hearing for the taking of evidence to be held on November 25, 2020. (Dkt. #51).

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

1. Motions for Discovery in Aid of a Foreign Proceeding Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782

28 U.S.C. § 1782 provides for "federal-court assistance in gathering evidence for use in foreign tribunals." Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 247 (2004). Section 1782(a) states, in relevant part:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that
the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.