Pfaff v. Deutsche Bank AG
[…] Building on this footnote, Petitioner contends that Gucci left open the question of whether a corporation could consent to general personal jurisdiction in a forum where it registered to do business. (Pet. Deutsche Bank Reply 6).

Petitioner also cites a case, World Point Trading PTE v. Credito Italiano, 649 N.Y.S.2d 689, 691-92 (1st Dep't 1996), which he claims stands for the proposition that Banking Law § 200-b(2), which provides that "an action or special proceeding against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained ... by a non-resident ... (e) where the defendant is a foreign banking corporation doing business in this state," affirms the right of a banking corporation or non-resident to sue a foreign banking corporation doing business in New York. (Pet. Deutsche Bank Reply 7; Pet. DZ Bank Reply 11).