Pezzo v. Kijakazi
[…] Saul, No. 3:19-CV-00157 (KAD), 2020 WL 887451, at *4 (D. Conn. Feb. 24, 2020) (“Although the claimant has the general burden of proving that he or she has a disability within the meaning of the . . . Act, ‘the ALJ generally has an affirmative obligation to develop the administrative record' due to the non-adversarial nature of a hearing on disability benefits.”) (citing Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 117, 128 (2d Cir. 2008)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 702.338 (“The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters.”).

In evaluating the persuasiveness of Dr. Soriano's medical opinion, the ALJ properly considered the factors found at 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(c) and 416.920c(c), and explained its consideration of the supportability and consistency factors as required by the regulations.