530 C.D. 2020
[…] (Id. at 3.) Further, the trial court pointed out that "[t]he Proof of Service filed by [Pew] for the Supplemental Complaint only listed three individuals, one of which was the Prothonotary's Office, and one being [DOC]," with neither OAG nor any of the individual defendants being served with that complaint. (Id.) Therefore, the trial court concluded that Pew failed to comply with the service requirements and sustained this PO. (Id. & Order.)
Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines "Commonwealth party" as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501.