530 C.D. 2020
[…] Defendants argued that they were immune from suit because Pew failed to aver that the acts complained of fell within one of the exceptions to sovereign immunity as set forth in Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522. Finally, they asserted that "the crux of [Pew's] claims was broad and baseless." (POs ¶ 10.)
Section 8523(b) of the Judicial Code provides that "[s]ervice of process in the case of an action against the Commonwealth shall be made at the principal or local office of the Commonwealth agency that is being sued and at the office of the Attorney General." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8523(b). Rule 422(a) states that