Civil No. 12-3731 PJM
[…] Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1004(c)(2). But, as indicated, Petway waited from November 2009 until July 2011, some 17 months, to file his administrative claims. Those claims, therefore, fall well outside the applicable statute of limitations with respect to time for filing with the Maryland agency, without any compelling reasons present to grant equitable tolling.
Indeed, Petway's state law claim based on Grounds 1 and 2 of Count II would be barred by Maryland's two-year statute of limitations for filing suit even if his administrative filing had been timely. Section 20-1013 of the State Government Article provides that a "complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice, if . . . (c) the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred." Petway was terminated on November 2009, but his present suit was not filed until nearly three years later, on October 17, 2012.