Petty v. Metropolitan Govt. of Nashville-Davidson
[…] Section 4312 of USERRA describes the reemployment rights of those who serve in military service:

[A]ny person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if —
(1) the person . . . has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer;
(2) the cumulative length of the absence . . . by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years; and
(3) except as provided in subsection (f), the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e).

Section 4313(a) provides that "a person entitled to reemployment under Section 4312, upon completion of a period of service in the uniformed services shall be promptly redeployed in a position of employment . . ." The regulations interpreting this statute provide that:

`Prompt reemployment' means as soon as practicable under the circumstances of each case.