Petty v. Metropolitan Govt. of Nashville-Davidson
[…] (Affidavit of Chief Honey Pike, at ¶ 7) (attached to Docket No. 32)). Police officers carry weapons, are endowed with arresting and other authority by local governments, and are required to exercise sound judgment in volatile situations. Individuals who serve in the military are not exempt by virtue of USERRA from demonstrating that they still satisfy the qualifications to hold such a demanding position.

Plaintiff cites 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b) to support his argument. That section provides:

This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.

The qualifications applied to the Plaintiff do not constitute "additional prerequisites," however, as the same qualifications are applied to individuals who have not served in the military. (Pike Affidavit, at ¶ 5).