finding these allegation sufficient to state a plausible claim under § 46A-2-115(c)
[…] The Court soundly rejects this argument. It is not a requirement that the Complaint set forth each and every fact known to Plaintiffs. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2) (providing that "[a] pleading that states a claim for relief must contain . . . a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief"). Clearly, Plaintiffs have stated a plausible claim for relief on this basis. Moreover, if Defendants do not know the name of the attorney identified as counsel in the certified letter, that issue can easily be resolved in discovery.
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e) provides:
No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e).
* * *
(e) Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question or unless the attorney consents to direct communication.
The Court also rejects Defendants' arguments to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims in Count VII that "Defendants used fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning Plaintiffs, in violation of W. Va.