finding these allegation sufficient to state a plausible claim under § 46A-2-115(c)
[…] West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 provides, in part: "No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers."
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-115(c) provides:
(c) All amounts paid to a creditor arising out of any consumer credit sale or consumer loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments due: Provided, That amounts received and applied during a cure period will not result in a duty to provide a new notice of right to cure; and provided further that partial amounts received during the reinstatement period set forth in subsection (b) of this section do not create an automatic duty to reinstate and may be returned by the creditor. Default charges shall be accounted for separately; those set forth in subsection (b) arising during such a reinstatement period may be added to principal.W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115(c).
Similar to Ranson, these allegations encompass collecting financial information about Plaintiffs through the modification process.