finding these allegation sufficient to state a plausible claim under § 46A-2-115(c)
[…] B.
Sufficiency of
Unconscionable Inducement Claim
Defendants next argue that, even if Plaintiffs' claim for unconscionable inducement was filed within the statute of limitations, Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts to survive a motion to dismiss. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121(1) of the WVCCPA, a court may limit or refuse to enforce an unconscionable consumer loan agreement. This section provides:
(1) With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a . . . consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds:W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(1).
(a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or
(b) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable term or part, or may so limit the application of any unconscionable term or part as to avoid any unconscionable result.
It is well established in West Virginia that "[a] determination of unconscionability must focus on the relative positions of the parties, the adequacy of the bargaining position, the meaningful alternatives available to the plaintiff, and 'the existence of unfair terms in the contract.'" Syl.