Pettit v. Spethmann
[…] Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 248 Minn. 212, 222-23, 79 N.W.2d 428, 436 (1956); Enkema v. McIntyre, 136 Minn. 293, 298, 161 N.W. 587, 589 (1917)). In many instances, as occurred here, a trust is not able to provide monetary consideration at the time of a conveyance of real property because the trust has no assets until the real property or funds are transferred to it. See Minn. Stat. § 501C.0401(a)(1) (2016) (providing that a trust may be created by a "transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death"). Instead, "[a] valuable consideration, in the sense of the law, may consist either of some right, interest, profit, or benefit accruing to the one party, or some forbearance, detriment, loss, or responsibility given, suffered, or undertaken by the other."