Pettis v. Price
[…] Schultz, 224 Wis.2d 499, 502, 591 N.W.2d 904 (Ct.App.1999). However, as the Pettises acknowledge, the circuit court did not grant relief under § 806.07(1)(a) based on a “mistake.” Accordingly, we also need not address the Pettises' challenge to the circuit court's order in that respect.

¶ 12 Instead, the circuit court concluded the judgment had been satisfied as to American Family, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 806.07(1)(e) and 806.20. Paragraph 806.07(1)(e) provides that a circuit court may relieve a party from a judgment if the judgment has been “satisfied, released or discharged.” Section 806.20 provides that a court, when presented with a judgment that has been fully paid but not satisfied, “may by order declare the judgment satisfied and direct satisfaction to be entered upon the judgment and lien docket.” We regard whether a judgment has been satisfied under these provisions as a question of law.

We typically review a circuit court's decision to grant relief under Wis. Stat.§ 806.07 for an erroneous exercise of discretion. See State ex rel. M.L.B. v.