No. 00 C 5864
[…] Any ambiguities are construed in favor of the defendant Curtis v. Bembenek, 48 F.3d 281, 283 (7th Cir. 1995). However, the court need "not strain to find inferences favorable to the defendant which are not apparent on the face of the complaint." Coates v. Illinois State Bd. of Ed., 559 F.2d 445, 447 (7th Cir. 1977).
Discussion
A. Review Under 5 U.S.C. § 8128 (b)
The United States argues that remedies for employment-related injuries or deaths under FECA are completely administrative and that review of Pettigrew's claims is precluded by 5 U.S.C. § 8128 (b). This court agrees.
Section 8128(b) provides in pertinent part:
The action of the Secretary or her designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is-
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a Court by mandamus or otherwise.5 U.S.C. § 8128 (b). Giving effect to the plain meaning of Section § 8128(b), courts have repeatedly recognized that the Secretary's decisions on benefit determinations pursuant to FECA are not subject to judicial review. Czerkies v.