Pettiford v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Pettiford v. State

Superior Court of Connecticut
Dec 22, 2015
FSTCV106007480 (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 22, 2015)

Opinion

FSTCV106007480

12-22-2015

Michael Pettiford v. State of Connecticut


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL; PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO REOPEN EVIDENCE (Dkt. Entries 151.00 153.00, 155.00)

Taggart D. Adams, Judge Trial Referee.

I. Background

This personal injury action against the State of Connecticut (" state") was commenced pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556 which provides that:

Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.

The plaintiff Pettiford was seriously injured in January 2009 when struck by a motor vehicle admittedly owned by the state and operated by a state employee, and he commenced this case pursuant to the above statute.