Case No. 2:12-cv-11349
[…] Mar. 18, 2013). For these reasons, Plaintiff's Count I must be dismissed.
"In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake." Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).
Plaintiff's third count, which also requests that the Court set aside the foreclosure sale based on allegations that Defendants failed to comply with Michigan's loan modification statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c, is subject to dismissal for the reasons set forth above as well. Further, even if Plaintiff were to allege sufficient facts demonstrating violations of section 600.3205c, the statute does not provide the relief Plaintiff requests. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shallMich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8). "The statute plainly requires the borrower to seek a remedy prior to the completion of the foreclosure sale, as it merely converts the proceeding into one of judicial foreclosure. A borrower may not challenge a complete foreclosure sale under this statute."