No. CV 10-6006711-S
[…] The plaintiff counters that the more persuasive line of cases does not require that it allege specific instances of insurer misconduct.
General Statutes § 38a-816 provides in relevant part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: . . . (6) Unfair claim settlement practices.