Petrillo Bros. v. Gardner
[…] Section 2327 of the same Title provides: "Whenever a subsequent permanent injury occurs to an employee who has previously sustained a permanent injury, from any cause, whether in line of employment or otherwise, the employer for whom such injured employee was working at the time of such subsequent injury, shall be required to pay only that amount of compensation as would be due for such subsequent injury without regard to the effect of the prior injury."

Section 2350(b) of said Title provides: "In case of every appeal to the Superior Court, the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record, which shall include a typewritten copy of the evidence and the finding and award of the Board, without the aid of a jury, and the Court may reverse, affirm, or modify the award of the Board, or remand the cause to the Board for a rehearing."

After carefully considering the record before me in this case, I have reached the conclusion that the award of the Industrial Accident Board should be and it is hereby modified to read as follows: