Petrillo Bros. v. Gardner
[…] The record is silent as to the effect of the injury which the claimant received on November 15, 1953, while working for the same employer. It does appear that the injury received on this date was never reported to the Industrial Accident Board, or any claim made for compensation for injury resulting therefrom.

Title 19, Section 2324, of the Code of 1953, dealing with total disability provides that, "Nothing in this Section shall require the payment of compensation after disability ceases."

Section 2327 of the same Title provides: "Whenever a subsequent permanent injury occurs to an employee who has previously sustained a permanent injury, from any cause, whether in line of employment or otherwise, the employer for whom such injured employee was working at the time of such subsequent injury, shall be required to pay only that amount of compensation as would be due for such subsequent injury without regard to the effect of the prior injury."