Petition of Shiflett
[…] The circuit court included among the assets of the augmented estate certain monies and certificates of deposit (hereinafter CDs) held by Appellant and his father as joint tenancy property. Appellant states that some of the CDs were titled jointly in his and his father's name prior to his father's marriage to Appellee and other CDs were purchased and titled jointly in his and his father's name during the course of the marriage. It also appears from the record that a savings account was titled jointly in both Appellant and his father's name.

In full, West Virginia Code § 42-3-2(b)(1) provides: "(1) The value of the decedent's probate estate, reduced by funeral and administrative expenses, homestead exemption, property exemption, and enforceable claims[.]"

Throughout the circuit court's order, we notice the 1995 supplement is referenced. However, West Virginia Code § 42-3-2 was amended in 1993 and amended significantly in 1995. In calculating the augmented estate, it is critical to use the correct version of the provision.