Petition of Shiflett
[…] Acts ch. 75. As a result of the abandonment provision being repealed, the circuit court found the issue to be irrelevant under the statutory law in effect at the time the testator's death. Therefore, the circuit court refused to permit Appellant to introduce any testimony pertaining to it.

"The estates of dower and curtsey [also were] . . . abolished." W. Va. Code § 43-1-1 (Supp. 1992).

At the same time the abandonment provision was repealed, West Virginia Code § 42-3-1 was amended. 1992 W. Va. Acts ch. 75. When the testator died, West Virginia Code § 42-3-1 (Supp. 1992) provided that a "surviving spouse" could elect against a will and take an "elective-share percentage of the augmented estate." W. Va. Code § 42-3-1(a). The percentage a surviving spouse was entitled to take was "determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other. . . ." Id. Pursuant to an accrual schedule in the statute, Appellee was awarded thirty-four percent of the augmented estate.

The revisions were passed on March 7, 1992 and took effect ninety days from passage. 1992 W. Va.