October 12, 1943. —
[…] Likewise there is applicable to sec. 62.13(5) (h), Stats., the court's statement in the Clancy Case, supra, in relation to the statute then under consideration that —
"The law creates a new remedy to meet a new situation. The principle is familiar that under such circumstances the remedy is exclusive and is subject to the conditions and limitations which legislative wisdom has seen fit to throw around it." (p. 633.)
Consequently as the legislature in sec. 62.13(5) (h), Stats., in creating and authorizing the appeal, expressly prescribed that "The question to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence was the order of the board reasonable," the appeal must be considered limited to the determination of solely that issue; and consequently the court is not authorized to consider or decide on such an appeal questions as to whether the commission acted in excess of its jurisdiction or otherwise