No. 2003AP955.
[…] However, "[w]hen a document is attached to the complaint and made part thereof, it must be considered a part of the pleading, and may be resorted to in determining the sufficiency of the pleadings." Friends of Kenwood v. Green, 2000 WI App 217, ¶ 11, 239 Wis. 2d 78, 619 N.W.2d 271. Any document so attached prevails over inconsistent averments in the complaint. Id.
Therefore, we will consider the lease Peterson attached to her complaint. However, we will not consider the affidavit Peterson attached to her brief in opposition to Volkswagen's motion to dismiss.
We note that Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) provides, in pertinent part:
If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a)6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or on a motion asserting the defenses described in par. (a) 8. or 9., matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.
(Emphasis added.) See also Wis. Stat. § 802.06(3).
Here, Peterson attached an affidavit to her brief in opposition to Volkswagen's motion to dismiss. Volkswagen moved to strike the entire brief as untimely.