A11-1872
[…] In the challenged July 12, 2011 letter of appeal, Tamarisk did not raise an issue of eligibility for DEED to consider in making the initial determination, but, rather, appealed the determination of eligibility. See Minn. Stat. §§ 268.105, subd. 2(f) (providing that eligibility determination is final unless appeal is filed), .103 (addressing manner and format of appeals) (2010).
Because Tamarisk properly appealed the determination of eligibility, DEED did not err by proceeding with the appeal and scheduling an evidentiary hearing. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(a) (2010) (stating that upon timely appeal, DEED "must set a time and place for a de novo due process evidentiary hearing" and provide notice to involved parties).
Fairness of Evidentiary Hearing
Peterson argues that the ULJ disproportionately "interrupted, dismissed or cut off [her] testimony . . . . This alone definitively shows an imbalance and possible prejudice on the part of the ULJ."