A11-1872
[…] Id. "Questions of law are reviewed de novo, while findings that are supported by substantial evidence will not be disturbed." Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn. App. 2007).
Tamarisk's Appeal from Determination of Eligibility
Peterson asserts that Tamarisk did not properly appeal DEED's eligibility determination because its July 12, 2011 letter of appeal from DEED's June 28, 2011 determination of eligibility did not satisfy the statutory requirement in Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(b) (2010). Subdivision 2(b) provides the following:
A communication from an employer must specifically set out why the applicant should be determined ineligible for unemployment benefits for that communication to be considered to have raised an issue of ineligibility for purposes of this section. A statement of "protest" or a similar term without more information does not constitute raising an issue of ineligibility for purposes of this section.Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(b).