No. 17-11733
[…] See, e.g., Harker v. State Use Indus., 990 F.2d 131, 133 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 114 S.Ct. 238 (1993); Vanskike v. Peters, 974 F.2d 806, 809-10 (7th Cir.1992), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 1303 (1993)."
Hence, Plaintiff has not stated a plausible claim under the FLSA. Nor does she have a claim under M.C.L. § 800.326(4), which provides as follows:
"This act does not prohibit the assignment of prison labor to a private contractor for the production of goods or services to be used solely within a correctional institution, jail, or reentry facility that houses a prisoner population under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. Inmates assigned by the department of corrections for the production of goods or services that are solely used within a correctional facility or institution that houses a prisoner population under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections are not subject to the prevailing or minimum wage."
Plaintiff argues that because the Huron Valley facility houses not only inmates serving prison sentences, but also boot camp participants who she claims are not under the MDOC's jurisdiction, then the exception to minimum wage laws embodied in the statute does not apply.