CARLOS PETERSON v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The claim is jurisdictionally defective because it was never served on the Attorney General and is dismissed of the Court's own initiative.
Even assuming the claim had been served on the defendant on January 5, 2015, the date set forth in a defective "Affidavit of Service" attached to the filed claim, the claim must still be dismissed because claimant failed to move for a default judgment within one year of defendant's alleged default.
CPLR 3215 (c) provides as follows:
"If the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative . . . ."
Claimant's motion for a default judgment is denied. The claim is dismissed.
May 25, 2017
Albany, New York
FRANK P. MILANO
Judge of the Court of Claims
Papers Considered: