Peterson v. Roe
[…] The trial court set the OSC hearing for October 13, 2006, approximately six weeks out, to provide Peterson the opportunity to file the amendment, serve the defendant, and secure the defendant’s appearance or default. If Peterson accomplished this before the hearing, the OSC would convert to a trial setting conference.

Peterson did not file the promised amendment, nor did he or his counsel appear at the October 13 OSC hearing. Relying on its inherent authority under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150, the trial court dismissed the case.

Section 583.150 provides: “This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.”

Exactly six months later, on April 13, 2007, Peterson filed a motion under section 473 to set aside the dismissal. Peterson’s counsel supported the motion with a declaration providing the following explanation.