Case No. 2:20-cv-13266
[…] Bletz v. Gribble, 641 F.3d 743, 756 (6th Cir. 2011); see also Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 901 F.3d 656, 700-01 (6th Cir. 2018) ("Michigan's immunity statute [Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407] does not, however, provide an independent cause of action for 'gross negligence,' and plaintiffs may not bypass the immunity statute by 'transforming intentional excessive force or battery claims into negligence claims.'") (quotation omitted).
C. Abuse and Neglect
Plaintiff sued Polavarapu for abuse and neglect of a mental health services recipient under Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1722. ECF 1, PgID 5. Although "[a] recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or neglect," Plaintiff is not a "recipient" under § 330.1722(1).