Peterson v. Peterson
[…] Gen. Stat. § 46b-84(d). The factors the court must consider for pendente lite alimony are: "the length of the marriage, . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . . and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment." Gen. Stat. § 46b-82(a). Since this is a pendente lite request, "the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation" and "the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81" are statutory considerations for permanent alimony, not pendente lite alimony. In considering an award of unallocated alimony and child support, the court must consider the above factors in both statutes. Gen. Stat. § 46b-82(a) and Gen. Stat. § 46b-84(d).