Peterson v. Los Gatos Saratoga Community Education and Recreation
[…] As we have discussed, section 945.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides a six-month statute of limitations applicable to the filing of an action against a public entity, which commences when a notice of rejection of claim is mailed in accordance with the requirements set forth in sections 913, 915.4, and 915.4. If the notice of rejection is sent in the proper form (§ 913) to the correct address (§ 915.4) by enclosing the notice in a sealed, postage paid envelope and depositing the envelope in a United States mailing facility (§ 915.2), then the notice is “shall be deemed to have been presented and received at the time of the deposit.” (§ 915.2.) Thus, section 915.2 creates a conclusive presumption that a notice of rejection mailed in compliance with the statutory requirements was received by the recipient at the time of deposit.