Peterson v. Los Gatos Saratoga Community Education and Recreation
[…] Further, LGSCER emphasizes the rule that a notice of rejection is deemed to have been presented and received at the time of deposit, as stated in Edgington, supra, 118 Cal.App.3d at page 47. LGSCER also relies on Evidence Code section 641, which provides that “a letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” Thus, LGSCER argues that where, as here, the evidence establishes that the notice of rejection was properly mailed, the plaintiff cannot create a triable question of fact by showing nonreceipt of the notice.