Peterson v. Los Gatos Saratoga Community Education and Recreation
[…] (Edgington, supra, 118 Cal.App.3d at p. 43; Javor v. Taggart (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 795, 804.) If written notice of rejection is not given in compliance with section 913, the limitations period is two years from the accrual of the cause of action. (§ 945.6, subd. (a)(2); Dowell v. County of Contra Costa (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 896, 900.)

Section 913, subdivision (a) specifies the form for the notice of rejection of claim and also requires a notice of rejection to “be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4.” Subdivision (a)(2) of section 915.4 provides that the notice of rejection may be given by “[m]ailing the notice to the address, if any, stated in the claim or application as the address to which the person presenting the claim or making the application desires notices to be sent or, if no such address is stated in the claim or application, by mailing the notice to the address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim or application.” (County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1268.)

Mailing the notice of rejection triggers the six-month limitations period provided by section 945.6, subdivision (a)(1) where the mailing complies with section 915.2. (Katelaris v.