Peterson v. LaMusga (In re Marriage of Ursula)
[…] (See, e.g., Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337.) Having reviewed the record, we conclude that the trial court was well within its discretion to intercede and supplement the record with its own examination of LaMusga. It may have been discomfiting for him to face questions from the judge, but he fails to understand that, in a proceeding in her own courtroom, the judge is not simply a spectator.

Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a), provides that "[t]he court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment." There is nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court overstepped the boundaries of exercising such "reasonable control" over the proceeding that would ensure the record was useful in ascertaining the truth.