Peterson v. Farrakhan
[…] He had Vicodin and drug paraphernalia in his SUV. The police were of the opinion that Farrakhan was under the influence of something. Farrakhan was driving without a license, and the Hummer in which he was driving was taken without his father's permission; in fact, it was directly contrary to his father's instructions. Farrakhan rammed the Petersons not once, but twice, and then he fled the scene.

More to the point, Farrakhan's plea of guilty to criminal recklessness provides evidence that he knew his willful and wanton misconduct would probably result in injury. Indiana Code § 35-42-2-2(b) states that a person who performs the act of criminal recklessness is "[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally perform (1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . ." I.C. § 35-42-2-2(b). By pleading guilty to criminal recklessness, Farrakhan admitted to precisely the state of mind necessary to support the award of punitive damages. See Rudolph v.