Peterson v. Fairview Health Services
[…] Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 287 (2001). Without statutory intent, "a cause of action does not exist and courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the statute." Id.

Section 501(c)(3) does not explicitly grant the general public or uninsured patients a private cause of action. Section 501(c)(3) does permit the IRS to challenge whether an organization should continue to receive tax-exempt status and an organization may contest IRS denial of a tax exemption.

Section 501(c)(3) has no language which implies a private cause of action. As 26 U.S.C. § 7801 states, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of [the tax code] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of Treasury." Despite other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code specifically authorizing actions by third parties affected by tax collection activities or IRS proceedings, no section of the tax code authorizes private enforcement actions under § 501(c)(3). See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7426.