Peterson v. Dietz
[…] {¶17} Pursuant to Rule 12-321(A) "[t]o preserve an issue for review, it must appear that a ruling or decision by the [district] court was fairly invoked." Plaintiff, in his "Complaint for Damages and Declaratory Judgment and Decree," his response to Defendants' motion to dismiss, and his motion for summary judgment requested declaratory judgment against Defendants. Thus, Plaintiff properly preserved this issue for review.

{¶18} The Declaratory Judgment Act, § 44-6-7, states that "[t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." The New Mexico Supreme Court has held that "whether a court assumes, takes, entertains, accepts or exercises jurisdiction in a declaratory judgment action, or refuses so to do, it is acting within its discretionary power which is subject to review for an alleged abuse thereof." Allstate Ins.