LLICV165007909S
[…] The uncontrovertible evidence in this case is that (1) the Gilsons did nothing but purchase the Property at the tax sale and (2) that Crovo, and by extension, the City, used this solely for the purpose for which it was designed; e.g., to collect overdue municipal taxes. Therefore, there is no genuine issue as to the abuse of process claims raised by the plaintiff and Homeowners.
d. Forgery
The plaintiff has also alleged forgery, a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-565, against Crovo and the City. Under this statute, any "person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby." She claims that the Tax Collector’s Deed was a forgery because the TRO prevented Crovo from following § 12-157 and because the Property was not legally liable to be sold under § 12-159. Previously in this decision, this court has decided that the TRO had no effect after May 22, 2015 and that the