LLICV165007909S
[…] Ramirez v. Health Net of the Northeast, Inc., 285 Conn. 1, 10-11, 938 A.2d 576 (2008).
3. Quiet Title, Slander of Title, Abuse of Process and Forgery
As mentioned above, the plaintiff and Homeowners have argued that the actions of Crovo, the City and/or the Gilsons constitute a cloud on their title, a slander of their title, an abuse of process and forgery. The court will review these claims seriatim .
a. Quiet Title
General Statutes § 47-31 is the statute governing quiet title actions.
General Statutes § 47-31(a) provides in relevant part: "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff’s claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to claim up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property ..."