LLICV165007909S
[…] The issue of the mayor’s notice is not one that the plaintiff has standing to raise; the relationship between the City and Crovo was established by their contract, an agreement to which the plaintiff was not a party. The plaintiff has put forth no admissible evidence of Crovo charging illegal fees. However, even if there were evidence of any of these claims of noncompliance, such noncompliance would not negatively impact the tax sale, because of the operation of Section 12-159.
Under General Statutes § 12-159, "[a]ny deed, or the certified copy of the record of any deed, purporting to be executed by a tax collector and similar, or in substance similar to the above [a form set forth in § 12-158], shall be prima facie evidence of a valid title in the grantee to the premises therein purported to be conveyed ... No act done or omitted relative to the assessment or collection of a tax, including everything connected therewith, after the vote of the community laying the same, up to and including the final collection thereof or the sale of property therefore, shall in any way affect or impair the validity of such tax as assessed, collected, or sought to be collected or the validity of such sale, unless the person seeking to enjoin or contesting the validity of such sale shows that the collector neglected to provide notice pursuant to section 12-157, to such person or the predecessors of such person in title, and who had a right to notice of such sale, and that the person or they in fact did not know of such sale within six months after it was made, and provided that such property was by law liable to be sold to satisfy such tax. The fact that the collector may have charged or received illegal fees upon such sale shall not impair the sale’s validity."