LLICV165007909S
[…] In other words, Crovo remained the tax collector of the City for purposes of pursuing the plaintiff’s unpaid taxes under the special act and City contract.
2. Attacks on the Tax Sale and Subsequent Transfer of the Property to the Gilsons under § § 12-157 and 12-159
General Statutes § 12-157 sets forth the detailed, statutory mechanism pursuant to which a municipal tax sale may take place. "When a collector levies one or more tax warrants on real estate, he or she shall prepare notices thereof, containing the name of the taxpayer, a legal description of the real property or citation to an instrument in the land records, an assessor’s map or another publicly available document identifying the real property’s boundaries, the street address, if such real property has one, the amount of the tax or taxes due, including any interest and charges attributable to the property as of the last day of the month immediately preceding the notice, a statement that additional taxes, interest, fees and other charges authorized by law accruing after the last day of the month immediately preceding the notice are owed in addition to the amount indicated as due and owing in the notice and the date, time and place of sale ..." General Statutes § 12-157(a). "At the time and place stated in such notices ... such collector (1) may sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with the interest, fees and other charges allowed by law ... or (2) may sell all of said real property to his municipality if there has been no bidder or the amount bid is insufficient to pay the amount due." General Statutes § 12-157(c).
Our Appellate Court has held that the "power to sell land for delinquent taxes is strictly construed; the tax collector must substantially, if not strictly, comply with all statutory provisions." Associates Financial Services of America, Inc. v. Sorensen, 46 Conn.App. 721, 726-27, 700 A.2d 197 (1997), cert. dismissed, 245 Conn. 168, 710 A.2d 769 (1998). Under the uncontroverted facts discussed above, Crovo has substantially, if not strictly, complied with the provisions of § 12-157. The court finds that one aspect of non-compliance is the lack of written notice to the plaintiff and Homeowners under Sec. 12-157(b) in the days immediately before the tax sale. Since the tax sale had been adjourned prior to June 1, 2015, Section 12-157(b) governs. Although Crovo provided proper public notice of the adjournments both verbally and by postings of written notice, subsection (b) also requires that if "the adjourned date is set for a date more than three days from the date of the ... rescheduled sale date, the tax collector shall provide a postage prepaid written notice of the new time and place of the sale to the delinquent taxpayer and each mortgagee ..." Because the last scheduled sale date was May 27, 2015, and because June 1 is four days later, Crovo should have provided written notice via a prepaid postage letter to the plaintiff and to Homeowners. As the court will discuss below, however, under Section 12-159 Gen.