LLICV165007909S
[…] The court will begin by reviewing the causes of action seeking declaratory relief.
D. Discussion of the Declaratory Judgment Claims
In attempting to identify the issues that the plaintiff has placed before the court in the counts seeking declaratory judgment, e.g., counts one through five, the court begins with an analysis of the purposes of declaratory relief.
The authority for the court to provide declaratory relief arises from General Statutes § 52-29. This statute states, in relevant part, that the "Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." General Statutes § 52-29(a). The statute further provides that the "judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section." General Statutes § 52-29(b).