Peterson v. Campbell
[…] See FL § 12-201(c). Therefore, these expenses do not alter the child support calculus.

III. THE COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN AWARDING RETROACTIVE CHILD SUPPORT

Father argues that "[t]he [c]ourt erred in awarding retroactive child support when [Mother] failed to plead a request for retroactive arrears." Mother did not specifically request retroactive child support in her original motion to modify or her amended motion to modify, but did request "such other and further relief as the nature of this cause may require."

We begin with FL § 12-101(a)(3), which states that "the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." (Emphasis added). "By its plain language, section 12-101(a)(3) leaves [the granting of retroactive child support] to the discretion of the court[.]" Chimes v. Michael, 131 Md.App. 271, 295 (2000).