Peterson v. Campbell
[…] The evidence showed that one of the children had an orthodontist's bill totaling $3,250.36 that was not covered by insurance, and the court ordered "[Father] will reimburse [Mother], $1,625.18 which represents one-half [ ] of [child's] orthodontist's bill."

Extraordinary medical expenses are defined in the child support guidelines as "uninsured costs for medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year." FL § 12-201(g)(1). These expenses include "uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, vision care, asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders." FL § 12-201(g)(2) (emphasis added). And FL § 12-204(h)(2) instructs that "[a]ny extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes."