Petersen v. State
[…] State v. McIntosh, 641 N.W.2d 3, 8 (Minn. 2002) (quotation omitted).

Particular Cruelty Unnecessary Danger

Under the sentencing guidelines, when a victim is treated with "particular cruelty" for which the defendant should be held responsible, departure is appropriate. Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.D.2.b(2). Here, the postconviction court found that sufficient evidence existed on the record to justify the reason given for the upward departure; specifically that S.A. was to be treated with particular cruelty when kidnapped. We agree.

The kidnapping statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 (2004), provides that whoever, for the purpose of terrorizing the victim, "confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent . . . is guilty of kidnapping and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2." Subdivision 2 provides that "if the victim is not released in a safe place," the offender may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years. Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 2(2).