Petersen v. Klitgaard
[…] Allen Steamship Co., 227 Mass. 109, 16 N.E. 505), and that the court is justified in submitting the question of negligence to the jury. (International Mercantile Marine Co. v. Fleming [C.C.A.] 151 F. 203).

Respondent contends that a "stevedore" is a "seaman" within the meaning of the Jones Act (46 USCA § 688), providing, "Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply, ***" and cites International Stevedoring Co. v. Haverty, 272 U.S. 50, 47 S.Ct. 19, 71 L.Ed. 159, as so holding, and that, under the authority of Standard Oil Co. v.