148 T.C. No. 22 Docket No. 15184-14 Docket No. 15185-14.
[…] • Finally, petitioners appear to contend that the ESOP trust, because it is integrated with and supposedly "subservient" to the plan, has no separate existence for Federal tax purposes and is thus immune from the coverage of section 267. This argument misapprehends the statutory structure on which the ESOP's tax exemption rests. Although the ESOP trust was formed as part of the plan, it is (and must be) a legally distinct entity created by a distinct trust instrument. See, e.g., sec. 401(a)(28)(A) (referring to "a trust which is part of an employee stock ownership plan"); sec. 404(a)(3)(A)(i) (allowing the employer a deduction "if the contributions are paid into a stock bonus or profit-sharing trust"); 29 U.S.C. sec. 1103(a) ("[A]ll assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.").
At the end of the day, petitioners' core complaint is that Congress did not exclude tax-exempt employee trusts from the constructive ownership rules of section 267(c), as it explicitly did from the constructive ownership rules of section 318(a).