Petersen Fin. v. City of Kentwood
[…] Wikman , 413 Mich. at 635, 322 N.W.2d 103.

The city of Kentwood has provided itself with authority to levy special assessments through its city charter. Chapter 50 of the Kentwood City Ordinances (KCO) spells out this authority and the applicable procedures. As the Court of Appeals held, the city properly levied a special assessment against the subject property via Resolution 96-04. Special assessments usually run with the land such that when property is bought or sold, the obligation to pay the special assessment passes from one owner to another. However, MCL 211.78k(5)(c) provides that a judgment of foreclosure against real property "extinguish[es]" "all liens against the property, including any lien for unpaid taxes or special assessments, except future installments of special assessments and" a narrow class of liens recorded under MCL 324.101 to MCL 324.90106. (Emphasis added.)