Peters v. New Century Mortg. Corp.
[…] Peters contends that contrary to the determination of the trial court, "a mortgage is an adverse claim to title."

A claim to quiet title requires: (1) a verified complaint, (2) a description of the property, (3) the title to which a determination is sought, (4) the adverse claims to the title against which a determination is sought, (5) the date as of which the determination is sought, and (6) a prayer for the determination of the title. (Code Civ. Proc., § 761.020; Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. McGurk (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 201, 210.) Section 764.010 provides, "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law." As such, "notwithstanding a defendant's default in a quiet title action, the plaintiff is not automatically entitled to judgment in its favor but must prove its case in an evidentiary hearing with live witnesses and any other admissible evidence." (Nickell v.