Peters v. Law Offices of James J. Regan
[…] Defendant undertook to represent plaintiff in this pursuit, knowing that there was no probable cause to sue Mr. Burke, and that plaintiff was motivated by malicious intent. Plaintiff was apparently proceeding on the theory that defendant breached his fiduciary duty to plaintiff by agreeing to represent him in his lawsuit against Mr. Burke, and by doing so.

Defendants moved for nonsuit at the conclusion of plaintiff's opening statement, which motion the trial court granted. Plaintiff timely appealed the judgment subsequently entered.

DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." A nonsuit is appropriate where the motion involves the legal effect of admitted facts (Mendibles v. City of San Diego (1950) 100 Cal.App.2d 502, 507) or where the evidence fails to establish a prima facie case. (Jones v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp. (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 396, 404; Beyer v.