Peters v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff claimed PIP benefits under MCL 500.3114(4)(a), which at the time of her accident provided that when a person not otherwise covered by a no-fault policy suffers bodily injury in a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle, the highest priority insurer for PIP benefits is "[t]he insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied." MCL 500.3114(4)(a), as amended by 2002 PA 38. This section was amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, and currently provides that "a person who suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle who is not covered under a personal protection insurance policy as provided in subsection (1) shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175." MCL 500.3114(4).

Auto Club moved for partial summary disposition of plaintiff's claim for amounts allegedly owed to Insight.