Peters v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] B. INCURRED EXPENSES

Under Michigan's no-fault act, insurers are required to provide first-party insurance benefits, referred to as personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits, for certain expenses or losses that fall into four categories, being survivor's loss, allowable expenses, work loss, and replacement services. Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich. 169, 173; 821 N.W.2d 520 (2012). In this case, the parties dispute plaintiff's entitlement to benefits for certain alleged allowable expenses.

Section 3107(1)(a) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3107(1)(a), provides that PIP benefits are payable for "[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." In other words, under that statutory section an allowable expense is compensable if the claimant demonstrates that the expense was (1) for the injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation, (2) reasonably necessary, (3) incurred, and (4) reasonable.