Peters Family Farm, Inc. v. Sav. Bank
[…] {¶ 10} When common-law causes of action and statutory law are in conflict, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held the following: "Where the General Assembly has codified the law on a subject, such statutory provisions are to govern to the exclusion of the prior non-statutory law unless there is a clear legislative intention expressed or necessarily implied that the statutory provisions are merely cumulative." Bolles v. Toldedo Trust Co. (1944), 144 Ohio St. 195, 58 N.E.2d 381, paragraph thirteen of the syllabus, overruled in part on other grounds. R.C. 1301.03 also provides guidance on the issue. Pursuant to that section:

{¶ 11} "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principals of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement their provisions." R.C. 1301.03.

{¶ 12} R.C. 1301.03 clearly shows that the Legislature's intent was not to preclude all common-law causes of action, even when the subject matter is one normally encountered under Ohio's UCC statute. Instead, the common-law plays a supplementary role.