Peters Family Farm, Inc. v. Sav. Bank
[…] {¶ 22} "In an action against a bank for wrongful payment of a check deposited, where the payee-bank presents the defense that it dealt with an individual knowing him to be a fiduciary, the drawer-depositor, in order to successfully maintain such action, must show that the bank had actual knowledge of the fiduciary's breach of the fiduciary obligation, or that the bank had knowledge of such facts that its actions in paying the checks amounted to bad faith, or that the fiduciary was indebted to the bank and the funds were applied to that indebtedness. (R.C. 1339.09, construed and applied.)" Id. at the syllabus.

{¶ 23} In reaching its decision, the Inkrott court applied R.C. 1339.09. The modern version of R.C. 1339.09 is R.C. 5815.07. That section reads as follows:

{¶ 24} "If a check is drawn upon the principal's account by a fiduciary who is empowered to do so, the bank may pay the check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith."