Appellate case number: 01-18-01090-CR
[…] Because no motion to withdraw was filed by trial counsel and no order was signed by the trial court granting such a motion, and it is unclear from the clerk's record whether Conrad was appointed or retained, and this appeal has not been exhausted, Clay S. Conrad continues as appellant's counsel until he is permitted to withdraw. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West 2018) (requiring attorney to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record"); see also Whitehead v. State, 130 S.W.3d 866, 879 (Tex. Crim.