Peterka v. Pringle
[…] Since he has not demonstrated entitlement to relief on any of his claims, the respondent's motion to dismiss should be granted and Peterka's habeas petition should be dismissed with prejudice.

Procedural Background

A March 7, 2012 Information charged Peterka with fifteen counts of unlawful possession of images depicting sexual conduct by a minor, pursuant to North Dakota Century Code section 12.1-27.2-04.1, which provides, "A person is guilty of a class C felony if, knowing of its character and content, that person knowingly possesses any motion picture, photograph, or other visual representation that includes sexual conduct by a minor." (Resp. Ex. #2). An April 5, 2012 Amended Information charged him with 119 counts under that same statute. (Resp. Ex. #3). Specifically, Peterka was alleged to have possessed 119 videos showing minor children engaged in sexual conduct. Id.