Peterka v. Pringle
[…] Johnson v. Young, 779 F.3d 495, 497 (8th Cir. 2015). As the North Dakota Supreme Court noted, Blockburger "does not apply if the legislative intent is clear from the language of the statute or legislative history." Peterka, 864 N.W.2d at 750-51. "[T]he Blockburger rule is not controlling when the legislative intent is clear from the face of the statute or the legislative history." Garret, 471 U.S. at 779.

The North Dakota Supreme Court found that the statute "unambiguously authorizes multiple punishments and prosecutions." Peterka, 864 N.W.2d at 748. North Dakota Century Code section 12.1-27.2-04.1 prohibits knowing possession of "any motion picture, photograph, or other visual representation that includes sexual conduct by a minor." (Emphasis added). The North Dakota Supreme Court determined that the legislature intended that statute to permit separate prosecution for each video depicting sexual conduct by a minor, stating that: