4:19-cv-04160-SLD-JEH
[…] First, the Court seriously doubts that Peter's FOIA claim is viable, given the cases cited by the Acting Commissioner which dismissed FOIA claims against the SSA where the requests were for an individual's own records and given the SSA's own regulations. Varad v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury, No. MC 18-91338, 2018 WL 3849861, at *1-2 (D. Mass. Aug. 13, 2018); N'Jai v. Berryhill, No. 18-1616, 2018 WL 6697677, at *2 (W.D. Pa. Dec. 20, 2018); Melvin v. Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 5:09-CV-235, 2010 WL 1958604, at *10 (E.D. N.C. Mar. 24, 2010); 20 C.F.R. § 402.15(b) (“If you are an individual and request records, then to the extent you are requesting your own records in a system of records, we will handle your request under the Privacy Act ....”); and 20 C.F.R. § 402.20(a) (“We will not handle your request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part to the extent it asks for records that are currently available, either from SSA or from another part of the Federal Government, under a separate statute that provides specific activity for charging fees for those records. For example, we will not handle your request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part to the extent it asks for detailed earnings statements under the Social Security program”). In any event, for the reasons that follow, the Acting Commissioner is entitled to summary judgment regardless of whether Peter's claim is one considered under FOIA or the Privacy Act (or both).
Second, Peter's FOIA/Privacy Act claim is moot.